Wednesday, September 29, 2010

A Thing for Antlers....Yep, Antlers

1 ~ Factory Girl, 2 ~ Steph Chard, 3 ~ Hisss Illustration, 4 ~ Hip Chick Crochet

I know antlers are a funny thing to have "a thing for" but I've been seeing them everywhere lately and am obsessed with finding just the perfect set of white painted antlers to place on my mantel or a shelf. There's even a fun stylish magazine called Antler that I'm sure many of you have already heard of. It's probably just a trend, but I'm onboard atleast for now. ;) Are you onboard for the antler trend? What are your thoughts?

Hope you're having a good week so far everyone! For a blog about art and creativity I don't think I've even done one creative thing. lol. xo


  1. I don't think I'd ever really thought about antlers but, yes they are kinda cute...especially that little guy with his reindeer hat. ♥

  2. Oh my goodness, that hat is too cute and so is that baby!

  3. that hat is sooooo cute.

    A trend? My husband has them all over in his "man" room! LOL!!!! I will have to tell him he is ahead of the times! LOL!!!

  4. These are terrific! Especially love the third one. Great finds!!!

  5. The earrings are great, I would definitely wear them!

  6. I do find it funny that antlers are a trend now. I moved to Wyo four years ago and they are in everyone's house out here. Folks find them when they are out and about in the woods and bring them home. And while my house looks more Key West than Wyoming, I did the same. They are so sculptural, and of course bring the outdoors in which I think is the greater trend of the last couple of years.


Thanks so much for your comments. Your thoughts, opinions, and ideas are important to me!

~ Vicki